Measurements:
°C
°F
Porto Alegre
62°F
N 7 mph
Feels like: 62°F
Precip: 84%
World Resorts Brazil Porto Alegre Weather July Weather in Porto Alegre

Porto Alegre Weather: July

Average Day Temperature: 66.2°F
Average Night Temperature: 55.5°F
Sea Water Temperature: 60.1°F
Number of Sunny Days: 14 days
Sunshine Hours: 10.2 - 10.7 hours
Number of Rainy Days: 3 days
Precipitation Totals: 1.8 in

Air Temperature in July, °F

Select Year: 2026 2025 2024

The highest day temperature in July 2026 was 91°F. The lowest night temperature was 43°F. The average values for day and night temperatures during July were 67.1°F и 57.4°F respectivly.

Porto Alegre Water Sea Temperature in July, °F

Select Year: 2026 2025 2024

The average sea surface temperature in July 2026 for Porto Alegre was 60.0°F. The maximum and minimum values were 55.0°F and 65.2°F respectively.

Sunny, Cloudy and Gloomy days

Most of the days in July are sunny but you can also expect cloudy and gloomy days.

Precipitation Totals in July, in

Precipitation total in July for Porto Alegre is 1.8 in. It makes july one of the most rainy months of the year.

Wind Speed in July, mph

The average wind speed in July is 5.3 mph. This value is relatively stable throughout the year.

Average Sunny Hours Per Day

We are using day length and cloud cover information for each day of the month to calculate averages for this chart. Average sunny hours for Porto Alegre in July is 6.1 hours.

Best Time to Visit Porto Alegre
The most sunny months:
February 15 days
March 15 days
May 15 days
The most warm months:
January 90.7 °F
February 90.6 °F
March 88.0 °F
Warmest sea temperature:
February 84.6 °F
January 84.0 °F
March 83.2 °F
The most cold months:
June 65.7 °F
July 66.2 °F
August 69.5 °F
The most rainy months:
September 5 days
November 4 days
October 4 days
The most windy months:
December 7 mph
November 7 mph
January 7 mph

Porto Alegre on the Weather Map

Brazil Resorts:
NAME
Angra dos Reis +70
Buzios +72
Florianopolis +64
Fortaleza +80
Joao Pessoa +76
Natal +76
Porto Alegre +62
Recife +76
Rio de Janeiro +72
Salvador +78
Santos +68
Sao Paulo +64
Sao Sebastiao +70
Ubatuba +60
Xangri-la +64
24 Hours Weather Forecast
Porto Alegre
Local time: 01:55
29 jul, wednesday
0300 62°F
N
7 mph
0600 62°F
E
7 mph
0900 64°F
SE
4 mph
1200 66°F
N
6 mph
1500 64°F
N
9 mph
1800 62°F
N
6 mph
2100 62°F
NW
6 mph
30 jul, thursday
0000 60°F
NW
5 mph